Yui Horie

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1976-09-20

Place of Birth
Katsushika, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As
Yoshiko Horie
堀江由衣

Yui Horie

Yui Horie is a Japanese singer and voice actress. She is sometimes affectionately nicknamed "Hocchan" by her Japanese fans. She hosts a radio show called "Horie Yui no Tenshi no Tamago" and is the founding member of the singing group, Aice5.

She is one of a handful of Japanese idol voice actors that rose to prominence in the 2000s, whose popularity today has been attributed to their solid experience and long-term interaction with their fan base, as opposed to the contemporary norms of youth and beauty in the entertainment industry. As a result of her ongoing success, she has performed solo at large music venues, such as the Nippon Budokan in 2009 and the Yoyogi National Gymnasium's First Stadium in 2015, each with capacities of approximately 14,000 and 13,000 respectively. Her official fanclub is the "Black Cat Alliance".

Some of her notable roles in anime include Naru Narusegawa in Love Hina, Multi in To Heart, Tohru Honda in Fruits Basket, Ai in Dōbutsu no Mori, Ayu Tsukimiya in Kanon, Yuki Cross in Vampire Knight, Miss Monochrome in Miss Monochrome, Minori Kushieda in Toradora!, Tsubasa Hanekawa in Monogatari, Chie Satonaka in Persona 4, Kōko Kaga in Golden Time, Carla in Fairy Tail and Wiz in KonoSuba.

2006
Animal Crossing: The Movie
6.3
2002
Love Hina Christmas Special: Silent Eve
6.0
2003
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream
5.8
2001
Love Hina FINAL SELECTION: Anime Digest & LOVE LIVE HINA in Tokyo BAY N.K. -
0.0
2000
Love Live Hina at the Osaka Bay
0.0
2004
Re: Cutie Honey
9.0
2016
Kizumonogatari Part 2: Nekketsu
8.2
2000
Love Hina: Motoko's Choice, Love or the Sword - Don't Cry
0.0
2004
yui horie CLIPS 1
0.0
2010
yui horie CLIPS 2
0.0
2017
Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu
8.3
2016
Kizumonogatari Part 1: Tekketsu
7.8
2014
Mitsuwano
0.0
2014
Sekaiichi Hatsukoi Movie
7.6
2010
Otome Youkai Zakuro Picture Drama
0.0
2009
Pani Poni Dash! OVA
8.0
2000
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie
6.8
2016
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! God's Blessings on This Wonderful Choker!
7.5
2016
Maho Girls PreCure! the Movie: The Miraculous Transformation! Cure Mofurun!
0.0
2017
Fairy Tail: Dragon Cry
6.2
2010
GA: Geijutsuka Art Design Class OVA - The Blue Sky I Want to Draw
0.0
2008
Crayon Shin-chan: Fierceness That Invites Storm! The Hero of Kinpoko
5.7
2019
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!: Kurenai Densetsu
0.0
2018
After Owarimonogatari
6.7
2017
No Game No Life: Zero
7.5
2005
School Rumble PRESENTS Come Come Well-Come Party
0.0
2017
Yuyushiki OVA
5.0
2014
Sabagebu: Soshite Dareka Inakunatta
0.0
2019
Ta ga Tame no Alchemist
0.0
2014
Bodacious Space Pirates: Abyss of Hyperspace
0.0
2014
Ressha Sentai ToQger The Movie: Galaxy Line S.O.S.
0.0
2014
YuruYuri Summer Vacation!
4.8
2014
Ressha Sentai ToQger vs. Kamen Rider Gaim: Spring Break Combined Special
5.8
2013
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess
7.0
2015
Ressha Sentai ToQger Returns: Super ToQ #7 of Dreams
0.0
CLOSE [x]