Sylvester Stallone

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1946-07-06

Place of Birth
New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As
Сильвестр Сталлоне
席維斯·史特龍
ซิลเวสเตอร์ สตอลโลน
シルヴェスター・スタローン
실베스터 스탤론
سيلفستر ستالون
Сільвестер Сталлоне
Michael Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone
Sylvester Enzio Stallone
Σιλβέστερ Σταλόνε
Μάικλ Σιλβέστερ Γκαρντέτσιο Σταλόνε
Italian Stallion
Силвестър Сталоун

Sylvester Stallone

An American actor and filmmaker. He is well known for his Hollywood action roles, including boxer Rocky Balboa in the Rocky series' eight films from 1976 to 2018; soldier John Rambo from the five Rambo films, released between 1982 and 2019; and Barney Ross in the three The Expendables films from 2010 to 2014. He wrote or co-wrote most of the 16 films in all three franchises, and directed many of the films.

Stallone's film Rocky was inducted into the National Film Registry as well as having its film props placed in the Smithsonian Museum. Stallone's use of the front entrance to the Philadelphia Museum of Art in the Rocky series led the area to be nicknamed the Rocky Steps. Philadelphia has a statue of his Rocky character placed permanently near the museum. It was announced on December 7, 2010 that Stallone was voted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in the non-participant category.

In 1977, Stallone was nominated for two Academy Awards for Rocky, Best Original Screenplay and Best Actor. He became the third man in history to receive these two nominations for the same film, after Charlie Chaplin and Orson Welles. He received positive reviews, as well as his first Golden Globe Award win and a third Academy Award nomination, for reprising the role of Rocky Balboa in Ryan Coogler's 2015 film Creed.

2006
Rocky Balboa
6.7
1976
Rocky
7.7
1979
Rocky II
7.1
1982
First Blood
7.4
1985
Rambo: First Blood Part II
6.4
1988
Rambo III
5.9
1982
Rocky III
6.7
1985
Rocky IV
6.9
1990
Rocky V
5.5
1987
Over the Top
6.1
1997
Cop Land
6.7
1994
The Specialist
5.6
2002
D-Tox
5.5
2000
Get Carter
5.0
1970
The Party at Kitty and Stud's
3.1
1996
Daylight
6.0
1981
Nighthawks
6.3
1978
Paradise Alley
5.8
2008
Rambo
6.5
1991
Oscar
6.3
1993
Cliffhanger
6.3
1995
Judge Dredd
5.5
1989
Tango & Cash
6.3
1995
Assassins
6.2
1993
Demolition Man
6.5
1986
Cobra
5.8
1992
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
4.9
1989
Lock Up
6.5
2010
The Expendables
6.1
2002
Avenging Angelo
5.2
1978
F.I.S.T.
6.6
2003
Shade
6.2
1984
Rhinestone
5.1
2013
Bullet to the Head
5.4
2011
The Rocky Saga: Going the Distance
4.8
2012
The Expendables 2
6.2
2013
Escape Plan
6.7
2010
Inferno: The Making of 'The Expendables'
8.5
2014
The Expendables 3
6.1
2014
Reach Me
5.2
1970
No Place to Hide
4.6
2018
Escape Plan 2: Hades
4.7
2008
Bigger Stronger Faster*
6.9
2019
Escape Plan: The Extractors
4.8
2019
Rambo: Last Blood
6.0
1998
Jackie Chan: My Story
6.4
2013
Grudge Match
6.0
1974
The Lords of Flatbush
6.2
1981
Victory
6.8
Scarpa
10.0
2015
Creed
7.3
2012
Gods of War: Assembling Earth's Mightiest Anti-Heroes
7.3
2014
The Making of The Expendables 3
5.2
2017
40 Years of Rocky: The Birth of a Classic
8.0
2010
From the Ashes: Post-Production and Release of 'The Expendables'
0.0
1998
An Alan Smithee Film: Burn, Hollywood, Burn
4.7
1997
The Good Life
4.0
2018
Creed II
6.7
2018
Backtrace
5.4
1969
The Square Root
0.0
1995
Stallone's Law: The Making of 'Judge Dredd'
0.0
The Gangster, The Cop, The Devil (Remake)
0.0
2019
Stallone, profession héros
7.5
2020
Samaritan
0.0
Hunter
0.0
2009
Kambakkht Ishq
4.1
1975
Death Race 2000
6.1
2011
Zookeeper
5.4
2002
Iron and Beyond
4.0
2011
The Real Rocky
6.3
2009
Amerika Idol
6.0
2014
The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films
6.3
2017
John G. Avildsen: King of the Underdogs
6.0
Tough as They Come
0.0
2016
Hollywood Rivals - Sylvester Stallone Vs Arnold Schwarzenegger
6.8
2016
Journey to the Oscars
6.7
1975
Capone
6.1
2015
From Rocky to Creed: The Legacy Continues
6.5
2016
Ratchet & Clank
5.5
2001
Driven
4.8
2003
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over
5.0
2019
Animal Crackers
7.0
2014
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon
7.3
1975
Farewell, My Lovely
6.9
2017
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
7.7
1996
A Family Thing
6.3
2017
80’s Blockbusters: When Hollywood Played Tough
10.0
1998
Antz
6.1
1970
The Sidelong Glances of a Pigeon Kicker
5.0
2019
I Am Durán
7.8
1971
Klute
6.8
2002
Raw Iron: The Making of 'Pumping Iron'
7.3
1970
Lovers and Other Strangers
5.4
1971
Bananas
6.8
1972
What's Up, Doc?
7.3
1975
The Prisoner of Second Avenue
6.9
1969
Downhill Racer
6.3
1996
A Century of Science Fiction
0.0
1983
Staying Alive
5.4
1991
Two Rooms: A Tribute to Elton John & Bernie Taupin
7.0
1995
Your Studio and You
6.9
2013
Milius
7.1
1970
M*A*S*H
7.1
1976
Cannonball
5.7
1990
Gremlins 2: The New Batch
6.4
2007
Vanity Fair: Killers Kill, Dead Men Die
2.0
2003
Taxi 3
5.6
1975
Mandingo
6.4
2002
Ultimate Fights from the Movies
4.9
2014
Lennon or McCartney
6.0
2014
And the Oscar Goes To...
7.1
CLOSE [x]