Jennifer Lopez

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1969-07-24

Place of Birth
The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As
JLo
Дженніфер Лопес
Дженнифер Лопез
제니퍼 로페즈
Jennifer Lynn Lopez
Jenny from the Block
La diva del Bronx
La Guitarra
Lola
La Lopez
Τζένιφερ Λιν Λόπεζ
Τζένιφερ Λόπεζ

Jennifer Lopez

An American actress, singer, record producer, dancer, television personality, fashion designer and television producer. Lopez began her career as a dancer on the television comedy program In Living Color. Subsequently venturing into acting, she gained recognition in the 1995 action-thriller Money Train. Her first leading role was in the biographical film Selena (1997), in which she earned an ALMA Award for Outstanding Actress. She earned her second ALMA Award for her performance in Out of Sight (1998). She has since starred in various films, including The Wedding Planner (2001), Maid in Manhattan (2002), Shall We Dance? (2004), Monster-in-Law (2005), and The Back-up Plan (2010). Lopez came to prominence within the music industry following the release of her debut studio album On the 6 (1999), which spawned the number one hit single "If You Had My Love". Her second studio album J.Lo (2001) was a commercial success, selling eight million copies worldwide. J to tha L-O!: The Remixes (2002) became her second consecutive album to debut at number one on the Billboard 200, while her third and fourth studio albums – This Is Me... Then (2002) and Rebirth (2005) – peaked at number two on the Billboard 200. In 2007, she released two albums including her first full Spanish-language album Como Ama una Mujer and her fifth English studio album, Brave. With a new record label, Lopez released Love? on April 19, 2011. In 2012, she released her greatest hits album, Dance Again... the Hits. A.K.A. followed in 2014. Lopez's contributions to the music industry have garnered her numerous achievements including two Grammy Award nominations; two Latin Grammy Award nominations; three American Music Awards, amongst six nominations; and the estimated sale of over 55 million records worldwide. Billboard ranked her as the 27th Artist of the 2000s decade. Lending her musical knowledge to others, Lopez was a member of the judging panel of American reality television competition American Idol. She led People en Español's list of "100 Most Influential Hispanics" in February 2007. She has parlayed her media fame into a fashion line and various perfumes with her celebrity endorsement. Outside of her work in the entertainment industry, Lopez advocates human rights, vaccinations and is a supporter of Children's Hospital Los Angeles. She currently executive produces the TV show Shades of Blue in which she stars as Harlee Santos, a dirty cop who provides for her daughter with money from bribes and protection payments.

2002
Enough
6.5
2001
The Wedding Planner
5.7
2007
Bordertown
6.2
2005
Monster-in-Law
6.0
2001
Angel Eyes
5.7
2002
Maid in Manhattan
5.8
2000
The Cell
6.1
1997
Anaconda
4.9
1997
Selena
7.0
2010
The Back-Up Plan
6.0
2003
Jennifer Lopez: Let's Get Loud
4.3
2000
Jennifer Lopez: Feelin' So Good
4.0
2015
The Boy Next Door
4.5
2018
Second Act
6.2
1998
Out of Sight
6.6
2005
An Unfinished Life
6.7
2004
Shall We Dance?
6.2
2003
Gigli
3.6
2007
El cantante
5.3
2012
What to Expect When You're Expecting
6.0
2015
Lila & Eve
5.6
2013
Parker
5.8
2014
Jennifer Lopez: Dance Again
6.0
2003
Jennifer Lopez: The Reel Me
3.0
2015
Jennifer Lopez - iHeartRadio Music Festival
10.0
2019
Hustlers
6.1
2016
Jennifer Lopez: All I Have
10.0
2011
Jennifer Lopez - iHeartRadio Music Festival
0.0
Marry Me
0.0
The Godmother
0.0
1997
U Turn
6.6
1995
Money Train
5.6
1997
Blood and Wine
5.6
iHeartRadio Ultimate Pool Party 2014
10.0
2017
Chris Brown: Welcome to My Life
6.5
2017
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017
8.0
1996
Jack
6.2
2004
Jersey Girl
6.0
1995
My Family
7.1
2013
$ellebrity
6.0
2015
Home
6.8
2003
Michael Jackson: Number Ones
7.3
2016
Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade
6.2
2011
Scrat's Continental Crack-Up: Part 2
6.4
1998
Antz
6.1
2012
Ice Age: Continental Drift
6.3
1993
Nurses on the Line: The Crash of Flight 7
7.0
2015
The Latin Explosion: A New America
8.0
2016
Ice Age: Collision Course
5.9
2019
Elvis All-Star Tribute
10.0
1986
My Little Girl
3.0
2007
Feel The Noise
4.6
CLOSE [x]