Donald Sutherland

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1935-07-17

Place of Birth
Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Also Known As
Don Sutherland
Donald McNicol Sutherland, OC
Дональд Сазерленд

Donald Sutherland

A Canadian character actor with a film career spanning nearly 50 years. Some of Sutherland's more notable movie roles included offbeat warriors in such war movies as "The Dirty Dozen" in 1967, and "MASH" and "Kelly's Heroes" in 1970, as well as in such popular films as "Klute", "Invasion of the Body Snatchers", and "Ordinary People".  His more recent credits include "Reign Over Me" with Don Cheadle and Adam Sandler; "Ask the Dust," written and directed by Robert Towne; "Land of the Blind," with Ralph Fiennes; "An American Haunting," opposite Sissy Spacek; "American Gun," with Marcia Gay Harden and Forest Whitaker; and "Fierce People," directed by Griffin Dunne. He is the father of actor Kiefer Sutherland.

1970
M*A*S*H
7.1
2005
An American Haunting
5.3
2001
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
6.0
1981
Eye of the Needle
6.6
2003
Five Moons Plaza
5.3
1975
The Day of the Locust
6.7
1978
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
7.3
1989
A Dry White Season
6.8
1994
The Puppet Masters
5.8
1997
Natural Enemy
4.7
1970
Alex in Wonderland
6.5
1985
Heaven Help Us
6.6
1993
Benefit of the Doubt
5.0
1976
Fellini's Casanova
7.1
2011
The Con Artist
4.8
1989
Lost Angels
6.5
1980
Bear Island
6.2
1980
Ordinary People
7.6
2005
Sir! No Sir!
7.8
2007
The Last Continent
4.0
1981
Blood Relatives
6.0
2001
The Big Heist
4.8
2011
Man on the Train
5.6
1979
A Man, a Woman and a Bank
6.3
1973
Steelyard Blues
5.0
1996
Hollow Point
5.6
1984
Crackers
5.1
1991
Scream of Stone
6.7
1988
Apprentice to Murder
4.8
1985
Ordeal by Innocence
5.0
2012
Dawn Rider
5.1
1987
The Trouble with Spies
3.3
1977
The Disappearance
7.0
1992
Quicksand: No Escape
5.0
1987
The Wolf at the Door
7.0
1994
The Lifeforce Experiment
5.5
1991
Buster's Bedroom
0.0
1981
Threshold
6.4
1993
Younger and Younger
4.0
2007
Dinosaurs: Giants of Patagonia
6.6
2009
The Eastmans
0.0
1971
Klute
6.8
1973
Don't Look Now
7.1
1992
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
5.4
1977
The Eagle Has Landed
6.6
2000
The Art of War
5.7
1998
Without Limits
6.5
2002
Path to War
6.5
1979
The First Great Train Robbery
6.8
1993
Six Degrees of Separation
6.5
1995
Citizen X
7.2
1985
Revolution
5.5
1989
Lock Up
6.5
2005
Aurora Borealis
6.6
1974
S*P*Y*S
5.9
1997
Shadow Conspiracy
4.4
1999
The Hunley
6.0
1997
The Assignment
6.6
2005
Fierce People
6.0
1970
Start the Revolution Without Me
6.0
1968
Joanna
5.0
1987
The Rosary Murders
5.5
2012
Assassin's Bullet
4.0
1970
Act of the Heart
0.0
1983
Fellini nel cestino
7.5
1980
Nothing Personal
7.4
1973
Lady Ice
5.2
2006
Land of the Blind
6.2
1993
Bethune: The Making of a Hero
6.5
2015
Pirate's Passage
5.9
1993
Red Hot
0.0
1991
Eminent Domain
6.0
1974
Alien Thunder
4.0
1983
The Winter of Our Discontent
2.0
2007
Sleepwalkers
7.0
1999
Behind the Mask
5.5
2018
Measure of a Man
5.6
2016
Point and Shoot
0.0
1981
A War Story
0.0
1980
North China Factory
0.0
1977
Bethune
0.0
2018
The Leisure Seeker
7.3
1992
The Poky Little Puppy's First Christmas
4.0
2019
American Hangman
6.2
2006
Ask the Dust
5.4
2000
Space Cowboys
6.3
1998
Free Money
5.6
2008
Fool's Gold
5.6
1999
Instinct
6.5
1994
Disclosure
6.1
1998
Fallen
6.8
1999
Virus
5.2
1965
Dr. Terror's House of Horrors
6.3
2011
The Mechanic
6.3
2005
American Gun
5.9
2001
Big Shot's Funeral
6.4
1994
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
5.4
2018
Basmati Blues
4.5
1972
FTA
6.0
2015
Nicolas Roeg: It's About Time...
0.0
1992
The Railway Station Man
7.0
2019
The Burnt Orange Heresy
6.0
2001
The Autobiography of Malcolm X
0.0
1971
Klute in New York
6.0
The World Is Watching: Making the Hunger Games
0.0
1991
Backdraft
6.6
2000
Panic
6.7
1965
Die! Die! My Darling!
6.5
2009
Astro Boy
6.2
2011
The Eagle
6.1
2014
The Best Offer
7.8
1968
Interlude
6.5
2003
Baltic Storm
3.0
2016
Forsaken
5.9
2016
Milton's Secret
6.3
1981
Gas
1.0
2019
Ad Astra
6.1
1992
The Setting Sun
2.0
2011
Moby Dick
10.0
2005
Pride & Prejudice
7.9
1970
Kelly's Heroes
7.4
1979
Murder by Decree
6.3
1964
The Castle of the Living Dead
5.9
1971
Johnny Got His Gun
7.4
1992
Shadow of the Wolf
5.4
2001
Uprising
6.8
1976
Bertolucci secondo il cinema
0.0
2019
Backdraft 2
5.7
Surviving the Game - Making The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
10.0
1983
Max Dugan Returns
6.5
2007
Reign Over Me
7.1
1977
1900
7.7
1995
Outbreak
6.4
2007
Puffball
3.6
2014
The Calling
5.7
2002
Enlisted: The Story of 'M*A*S*H'
7.0
1968
Oedipus the King
6.0
2003
The Italian Job
6.7
2011
Horrible Bosses
6.5
1996
A Time to Kill
7.2
2012
The Hunger Games
7.1
2011
Jock of the Bushveld
4.2
2003
Fellini: I'm a Born Liar
6.6
1967
Billion Dollar Brain
5.9
1968
The Split
7.1
1971
Little Murders
7.5
1964
Hamlet at Elsinore
0.0
2003
Cold Mountain
6.9
2013
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
7.4
2014
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
6.8
2015
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
6.8
2008
Trumbo
7.2
2013
Jappeloup
7.1
1967
Operation Dirty Dozen
0.0
The Mockingjay Lives: The Making of the Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
0.0
1967
The Dirty Dozen
7.7
2006
Armed and Deadly: The Making of 'The Dirty Dozen'
0.0
1965
The Bedford Incident
6.9
1976
End of the Game
5.4
1977
The Kentucky Fried Movie
6.2
Pawns, No More: The Making of The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2
10.0
1968
Sebastian
5.3
1966
Promise Her Anything
2.0
1991
JFK
7.7
2007
Days of Darkness
6.4
2006
Beerfest
5.8
1978
Animal House
7.1
2000
Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows
7.0
CLOSE [x]