Brad Pitt

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1963-12-18

Place of Birth
Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA

Also Known As
برد پیت
Бред Питт
Бред Пітт
Buratto Pitto
Брэд Питт
畢·彼特
ブラッド・ピット
브래드 피트
براد بيت
แบรด พิตต์
William Bradley "Brad" Pitt
William Bradley Pitt
Μπραντ Πιτ

Brad Pitt

William Bradley "Brad" Pitt (born December 18, 1963) is an American actor and film producer. Pitt has received two Academy Award nominations and four Golden Globe Award nominations, winning one. He has been described as one of the world's most attractive men, a label for which he has received substantial media attention. Pitt began his acting career with television guest appearances, including a role on the CBS prime-time soap opera Dallas in 1987. He later gained recognition as the cowboy hitchhiker who seduces Geena Davis's character in the 1991 road movie Thelma & Louise. Pitt's first leading roles in big-budget productions came with A River Runs Through It (1992) and Interview with the Vampire (1994). He was cast opposite Anthony Hopkins in the 1994 drama Legends of the Fall, which earned him his first Golden Globe nomination. In 1995 he gave critically acclaimed performances in the crime thriller Seven and the science fiction film 12 Monkeys, the latter securing him a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor and an Academy Award nomination.

Four years later, in 1999, Pitt starred in the cult hit Fight Club. He then starred in the major international hit as Rusty Ryan in Ocean's Eleven (2001) and its sequels, Ocean's Twelve (2004) and Ocean's Thirteen (2007). His greatest commercial successes have been Troy (2004) and Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005).

Pitt received his second Academy Award nomination for his title role performance in the 2008 film The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. Following a high-profile relationship with actress Gwyneth Paltrow, Pitt was married to actress Jennifer Aniston for five years. Pitt lives with actress Angelina Jolie in a relationship that has generated wide publicity. He and Jolie have six children—Maddox, Pax, Zahara, Shiloh, Knox, and Vivienne.

Since beginning his relationship with Jolie, he has become increasingly involved in social issues both in the United States and internationally. Pitt owns a production company named Plan B Entertainment, whose productions include the 2007 Academy Award winning Best Picture, The Departed.

1992
A River Runs Through It
7.1
1998
Meet Joe Black
7.1
1994
Interview with the Vampire
7.3
2004
Troy
7.0
1995
Se7en
8.3
1997
Seven Years in Tibet
7.1
2006
Babel
7.1
1994
Legends of the Fall
7.4
2007
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
7.0
1993
Kalifornia
6.7
2001
The Mexican
5.8
2011
The Tree of Life
6.6
1988
The Dark Side of the Sun
4.9
2003
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
6.8
2011
Moneyball
7.2
1992
Johnny Suede
4.4
2012
Killing Them Softly
6.0
1991
Across the Tracks
5.5
2013
World War Z
6.7
2014
Fury
7.4
2015
Hitting the Apex
8.3
1997
The Devil's Own
6.0
2009
Inglourious Basterds
8.1
2016
Allied
6.7
2017
War Machine
5.5
2019
Ad Astra
6.1
2001
Ocean's Eleven
7.4
2004
Ocean's Twelve
6.5
2007
Ocean's Thirteen
6.7
1999
Fight Club
8.4
2005
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
6.6
1996
Sleepers
7.5
2001
Spy Game
6.9
1990
Too Young to Die?
5.5
2008
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7.5
2010
Megamind
6.8
2015
By the Sea
5.4
2003
Sinbad and the Cyclops Island
6.2
2011
Touch of Evil
7.5
2016
Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience
6.6
1992
Two-Fisted Tales
4.1
2019
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
7.6
He Wanted the Moon
0.0
2017
Brad Pitt in America’s National Parks
0.0
2014
Brad Pitt: Details November Cover Star
0.0
1995
Twelve Monkeys
7.6
2008
Burn After Reading
6.6
1997
The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys
6.3
1989
Cutting Class
5.0
1992
Cool World
5.1
2008
The Assassination of Jesse James: Death of an Outlaw
6.6
2015
The Audition
6.4
Babylon
0.0
2001
Snatch
7.8
1994
The Favor
4.9
1992
Contact
7.6
2015
The Big Short
7.3
2002
Jeff Buckley: Everybody Here Wants You
0.0
2002
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
6.8
2013
The Counselor
5.1
1987
Less than Zero
6.5
2007
Voom Portraits
0.0
2009
The Curious Birth of Benjamin Button
5.0
2005
Gottschalk meets Petersen
0.0
1991
Thelma & Louise
7.5
1988
A Stoning in Fulham County
6.0
1989
Happy Together
5.9
2001
Making 'Snatch'
5.5
1993
True Romance
7.5
2011
Happy Feet Two
5.9
2013
12 Years a Slave
7.9
2012
8
8.0
1990
The Image
6.0
2003
Thelma & Louise: The Last Journey
8.5
2014
Truth of the Situation: Making 'The Counselor'
3.7
2011
His Way
5.0
2008
His Highness Hollywood
0.0
2011
Exploring The Tree of Life
6.5
1987
Hunk
5.0
2002
Full Frontal
5.0
1987
No Way Out
7.1
2009
Beyond All Boundaries
0.0
1987
No Man's Land
6.3
2018
Deadpool 2
7.5
2018
Once Upon a Deadpool
6.9
2002
Ultimate Fights from the Movies
4.9
2003
Abby Singer
0.0
1999
Being John Malkovich
7.4
CLOSE [x]