Amy Adams

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1974-08-20

Place of Birth
Vicenza, Veneto, Italy

Also Known As
Amy Lou Adams
艾美·亞當斯
Эми Адамс
إيمي آدمز
เอมี แอดัมส์
エイミー・アダムス
에이미 아담스
艾米·亚当斯

Amy Adams

Amy Lou Adams (born: August 20, 1974) in Vicenza, Veneto, Italy, to American parents Kathryn (Hicken) and Richard Kent Adams, while her father was a U.S. serviceman. She was raised in a Mormon family of seven children in Castle Rock, Colorado, and has English, as well as smaller amounts of Danish, Swiss-German, and Norwegian, ancestry.

Adams sang in the school choir at Douglas County High School and was an apprentice dancer at a local dance company, with the ambition of becoming a ballerina. However, she worked as a greeter at The Gap and as a Hooters hostess to support herself before finding work as a dancer at Boulder's Dinner Theatre and Country Dinner Playhouse in such productions as "Brigadoon" and "A Chorus Line". It was there that she was spotted by a Minneapolis dinner-theater director who asked her to move to Chanhassen, Minnesota for more regional dinner theater work.

Nursing a pulled muscle that kept her from dancing, she was free to audition for a part in Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999), which was filming nearby in Minnesota. During the filming, Kirstie Alley encouraged her to move to Los Angeles, where she soon won a part in the Fox television version of the film, Cruel Intentions (1999), in the part played in the film by Sarah Michelle Gellar, "Kathryn Merteuil". Although three episodes were filmed, the troubled series never aired. Instead, parts of the episodes were cobbled together and released as the direct-to-video Cruel Intentions 2 (2000). After more failed television spots, she landed a major role in Catch Me If You Can (2002), playing opposite Leonardo DiCaprio. But this did not provide the break-through she might have hoped for, with no work being offered for about a year. She eventually returned to television, and joined the short-lived series, Dr. Vegas (2004).

Her role in the low-budget independent film Junebug (2005) (which was shot in 21 days) got her real attention, including an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress as well as other awards. The following year, her ability to look like a wide-eyed Disney animated heroine helped her to be chosen from about 300 actresses auditioning for the role of "Giselle" in the animated/live-action feature film, Enchanted (2007), which would prove to be her major break-through role. Her vivacious yet innocent portrayal allowed her to use her singing and dancing talents. Her performance garnered a Golden Globe Award nomination for Best Actress in a Motion Picture Musical or Comedy.

Adams next appeared in the major production, Charlie Wilson's War (2007), and went on to act in the independent film, Sunshine Cleaning (2008), which premiered at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival. Her role as "Sister James" in Doubt (2008) brought her a second Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress, as well as nominations for a Golden Globe, a Screen Actors Guild award, and a British Academy Film award. She appeared as Amelia Earhart in Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009) and as a post-9/11 hot line counselor, aspiring writer, amateur cook and blogger in Julie & Julia (2009). More recently, she starred with Jason Segel in The Muppets (2011) and alongside Clint Eastwood in Trouble with the Curve (2012).

2002
Catch Me If You Can
7.9
2005
Junebug
6.7
1999
Drop Dead Gorgeous
6.5
2007
Enchanted
6.7
2000
Cruel Intentions 2
4.7
2002
The Slaughter Rule
6.5
2007
Charlie Wilson's War
6.6
2009
Julie & Julia
6.6
2010
Leap Year
6.7
2008
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
6.7
2002
Serving Sara
5.3
2006
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
6.3
2008
Sunshine Cleaning
6.6
2005
The Wedding Date
6.5
2004
The Last Run
4.2
2000
Psycho Beach Party
5.9
2009
Moonlight Serenade
5.0
2005
Standing Still
5.6
2008
Doubt
7.2
2010
The Fighter
7.3
2011
The Muppets
6.6
2009
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
6.0
2010
Love and Distrust
4.7
2013
Man of Steel
6.5
2012
The Master
7.2
2012
On the Road
5.6
2014
Big Eyes
7.0
2012
Trouble with the Curve
6.7
2006
Stephen Tobolowsky's Birthday Party
6.8
2013
Her
7.9
2013
American Hustle
6.8
2016
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
5.8
2013
The Master: Back Beyond
6.8
2017
Justice League
6.2
2014
Lullaby
6.0
2016
Arrival
7.5
2016
DC Films Presents Dawn of the Justice League
5.4
2009
Secret Ingredients: Creating Julie & Julia
6.8
2016
Nocturnal Animals
7.4
2006
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny
6.7
2002
Pumpkin
6.0
2006
The Ex
5.1
2000
The Chromium Hook
0.0
2007
Underdog
4.9
Disenchanted
0.0
2018
Vice
7.1
2014
The Untitled Rick Howard Project
0.0
The True American
0.0
2020
The Woman in the Window
0.0
2012
Wide-Awake
4.7
2007
Vanity Fair: Killers Kill, Dead Men Die
2.0
2006
Pennies
0.0
Hillbilly Elegy
0.0
2017
Xenolinguistics: Understanding Arrival
0.0
Justice League: The Snyder Cut
0.0
CLOSE [x]